image of people waving their hands in the air at a party
(Photo/file)

Lifecycles for the week of March 9, 2017

Sign up for Weekday J and get the latest on what's happening in the Jewish Bay Area.

B’nai Mitzvah

Luke BloomKing
Son of Abigail and Brian BloomKing, Saturday, March 24 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Jacob Chedekel
Son of Claire and Mark Chedekel, Saturday, March 10 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Jamie Feinberg
Daughter of Heidy Fetterman-Feinberg and Jason Feinberg, Saturday, March 17 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Isaiah Goldstein
Son of Jenny Michaelson and Noah Goldstein, Saturday, March 24 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Zachary Gurion
Son of Hope and Ronnie Gurion, Saturday, March 17 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Jake Hammerman
Son of Julie and Jason Hammerman, Saturday, March 10 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Alexandra Zosya Jayne
Daughter of Julia and Jarrod Jayne, Saturday, March 24 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Ryan Kang
Son of Lisa Kang and Jordan Brown Kang, Saturday, March 10 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Ethan Kletter
Son of Ha Nguyen and Cary Kletter, Saturday, March 10 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Sofie Labes
Daughter of Eva and Jef Labes, Saturday, March 17 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Ellie Joyce Langdon
Daughter of Sarah and Matthew Langdon, Saturday, March 10 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Joshua McRae Majteles
Son of Pamela and Robert Majteles, Saturday, March 17 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Joseph Matatyaou
Son of Amy and Asaf Matatyaou, Saturday, March 17 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Spencer Mosson
Son of Laura and Abigail Mosson, Saturday, March 24 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Leah Nemerovski
Daughter of Shari and Bob Nemerovski, Saturday, March 24 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Gabriella Nissenberg
Daughter of Jennifer and Brett Nissenberg, Saturday, March 24 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Samuel Roth
Son of Terry Esposito and Howard Roth, Saturday, March 10 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Andrew Samuels
Son of Tara and Jeff Samuels, Saturday, March 10 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Gabriel Schwartzman
Son of Susan Pollack and Elya Schwartzman, Saturday, March 24 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Henry Seeger
Son of Stephanie Seeger and Joe Seeger, Saturday, March 17 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Henrik Shragge
Son of Jorun and Harmon Shragge, Saturday, March 17 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Zachary Siminoff
Son of Ellen and Mark Siminoff, Saturday, March 10 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Gideon Strauss
Son of Jacqueline and Lowell Strauss, Saturday, March 10 in Marin County.

Abigail Weiner
Daughter of Hillary and Brett Weiner, Saturday, March 10 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.