Introducing Noah Yosef Ben-Israel!
Introducing Noah Yosef Ben-Israel!

Lifecycles for the week of May 4, 2018


Births

On Tu B’Shevat 5778, January 31, 2018, Noah Yosef Ben-Israel was born in Washington, D.C. He is the first and much-beloved son of David Ben-Israel and Jamie Rosen of Kensington, MD.  Joyous grandparents are Rona Rothenberg and Yehuda Ben-Israel of Alameda, CA and Leanne Rosen, Steve Rosen and Barbara Schubert of Silver Spring, MD and Rebecca Rosen of Potomac, MD. Great-grandma Selma Poland, Aunt Sarah Ben-Israel and Uncles Jesse and Jonah Rosen and the rest of the family are all truly delighted.


B’nai Mitzvah

Glifecycles-tabak
Benny Tabak

Benny Tabak
Son of Gabi and Adam Tabak, Saturday, March 17 at Congregation Adath Israel in San Francisco

Asher Bashan
Son of Elizabeth Bashan and Frankie Bashan, Saturday, May 5 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Shea Bashan
Daughter of Elizabeth Bashan and Frankie Bashan, Saturday, May 5 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Claire Abigail Booth
Daughter of Adriana and Clifford Booth, Saturday, May 12 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Adelaide Chaiken-Hamilton
Daughter of Jen Chaiken and Sam Hamilton, Saturday, May 12 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Helena Cohen
Daughter of Roxanne and David Cohen, Saturday, May 5 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Theo Ebersman
Son of Michelle and David Ebersman, Saturday, May 19 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Ariella Garfinkle
Daughter of Jueli and Joel Garfinkle, Saturday, May 5 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Lila Geller
Daughter of Lisa and Jason Geller, Saturday, May 5 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Jacob Goldberg
Son of Jennifer and Jeffrey Goldberg, Saturday, May 12 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Elena Hoeh
Daughter of Giselle Lederman and Jonathan Hoeh, Saturday, May 19 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Rebecca Johnson
Daughter of Mala and James Johnson, Saturday, May 12 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Sabrina Kane
Daughter of Bradley and Rachel Kane, Saturday, May 5 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Ari Krane
Son of Laura and David Krane, Saturday, May 5 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Jacob Lager
Son of Erin and Jeffrey Lager, Saturday, May 12 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Noah Layney
Son of Tracy and Jaison Layney, Saturday, May 12 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Abigail Leslie
Daughter of Sharon and Seth Leslie, Saturday, May 12 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Noa Marks Daughter of Gabrielle and Don Marks, Saturday, May 5 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Emma Moltyaner
Daughter of Rebecca and Lev Moltyaner, Saturday, May 12 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Lucas Oppenheimer
Son of Jamie Jefferson, Saturday, May 5 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Ruben Pearl
Son of Nikki and Jason Pearl, Saturday, May 5 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Solomon Prather
Son of Rebecca Prather and Kaylah Marin, Saturday, May 5 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Sadie Rosen
Daughter of Shelley Seto Rosen and Larry Rosen, Saturday, May 19 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Nathan Scott
Son of Stacey and Andy Scott, Saturday, May 19 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Danielle Steinberg
Daughter of Jill and Seth Steinberg, Saturday, May 12 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Brooke Vaysberg
Daughter of Elyse and Alex Vaysberg, Saturday, May 12 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Jasper Vyda
Son of Rachel Vyda Venning and Laura Weide Vyda, Saturday, May 5 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Joseph Allen Wolmark
Son of Britt Wolven and Steven Wolmark, Saturday, May 12 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.