Ari Jacob Mati Shakked will become a Bar Mitzvah on Sept. 8 at Congregation Kol Shofar in Tiburon.
Ari Jacob Mati Shakked will become a Bar Mitzvah on Sept. 8 at Congregation Kol Shofar in Tiburon.

Lifecycles for the week of Aug. 24, 2018

Sign up for Weekday J and get the latest on what's happening in the Jewish Bay Area.

Talia Bruner
Daughter of Eden and Marc Bruner, Saturday, Sept. 8 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Jackson Bryman
Son of Rebecca Miller and Marc Bryman, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Julian Cohan
Son of Jamie and Carolyn Cohan, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Lev Cohen
Son of Deborah and Moise Cohen, Saturday, Aug. 18 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Asher Dodson
Son of Ami and Scott Dodson, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Congregation B’nai Shalom in Walnut Creek.

Marcus Fahn
Son of Rosarin “Ping” Fahn and James Fahn, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Rachel Feinstein
Daughter of Vicki Axelrod Feinstein and Matthew Feinstein, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Rina Fellenbaum
Daughter of Elaine Fellenbaum and Dean Blumberg, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Jacob Louis Emory Fox
Son of Heather and Larry Fox, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Temple Beth Hillel in Richmond.

Noah Gammon
Son of Lisa Fernandez and Robert Gammon, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Alexandra Greenberg
Daughter of Amy Greenberg and Hogni Juliusson, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Mila Hughes
Daughter of Jessica Kogan and Cameron Hughes, Saturday, Sept. 8 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Tor Kushner
Son of Mirene Winsberg and Mark Kushner, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Madeline Lazarus
Daughter of Rebecca and the late Jonathan Lazarus, Saturday, Sept. 22 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Greta Leeb
Daughter of Linda and David Leeb, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Jeremiah Lerner
Son of Sunny and Akiba Lerner, Saturday, Sept. 8 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Ryan Lerner
Son of Susana and Jeffrey Lerner, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Lillian (Lily) Makler
Daughter of Anna Brock and Alexandre Makler, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Tobey Miner
Son of Lisa Wachtell and Michael Miner, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Abby Prouty
Daughter of Nancy and Devin Prouty, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Jacob Wayne Rabb
Son of Jodi and Ben Rabb, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Jake Rothstein
Son of Jennifer Zagofsky and Gordon Rothstein, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Joshua Scheinman
Son of Emily and Jim Scheinman, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Ari Jacob Mati Shakked, son of Sharon Anolik Shakked and Orr Shakked, will celebrate becoming a Bar Mitzvah on Sept. 8 at Congregation Kol Shofar in Tiburon, California. Ari’s proud grandparents are Yami and Alexander Anolik of Greenbrae, California, and Moriela and Jacob Shaked of Herzliya, Israel.

Sarah Simon
Daughter of Kim Morris and Joel Simon, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Wesley Gene Slavin
Daughter of Elan and Matt Slavin, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Jamie Sloves
Daughter of Marni and Evan Sloves, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Ariella Steinberg
Daughter of Carmen Enciso-Steinberg and Daniel Steinberg, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Benjamin Thier
Son of Holli Thier, Saturday, Aug. 25 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Mozi Turbow
Daughter of Laura Turbow and Jason Turbow, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Dani Zweibach
Daughter of Jodi and Rob Zwiebach, Saturday, Sept. 1 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.