image of people waving their hands in the air at a party
(Photo/file)

Lifecycles for the week of May 31, 2019

Sign up for Weekday J and get the latest on what's happening in the Jewish Bay Area.


B’nai Mitzvah

Samantha Adelberg
Daughter of Christie Trott and Brad Adelberg, Saturday, June 15 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Sascha Amendola
Son of Ari Krakowski and Scott Amendola, Saturday, June 1 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Raphael Barbier
Son of Rebecca Scholl and Joel Barbier, Saturday, June 15 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Zachary Bayrer
Son of Rebecca and James Bayrer, Saturday, June 1 at Congregation Sherith Israel in San Francisco.

Itta Behrman
Daughter of Tatianna Olenina and Kennedy Behrman, Saturday, June 15 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Emily Block
Daughter of Loren and Howard Block, Saturday, June 15 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Erica Block
Daughter of Loren and Howard Block, Saturday, June 15 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Daegan Broadhurst
Son of Tobin and Jill Broadhurst, Saturday, June 8 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Paige Clancy
Daughter of Jeni and Kevin Clancy, Saturday, June 15 at Congregation Sherith Israel in San Francisco.

Rafa Davis
Son of Yael Falicov and Sam Davis, Saturday, June 15 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Liza Dubinskiy
Daughter of Lana and Steve Dubinskiy, Saturday, June 15 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Madeleine Frieman
Daughter of Dana and Josh Frieman, Saturday, June 8 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Ryder Genauer
Son of Rebecca and Reid Genauer, Saturday, June 15 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Jude Glass
Son of Debbie and Hersh Glass, Thursday, June 13 in Israel.

Zachary Goren
Son of Debbie and David Goren, Saturday, June 1 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Levi Graves
Son of Jennifer and Ross Graves, Saturday, June 15 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Benjamin Haims
Son of Kendra and Joshua Haims, Saturday, June 15 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Jeremiah Harder
Son of Rosalind and Kenneth Harder, Saturday, June 1 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Ziggy Cooper Henry
Son of Sari Cooper and Tim Henry, Saturday, June 15 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Leelah Sampat Hensler
Daughter of Benjamin Hensler and Payal Sampat, Saturday, June 1 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Marina Keller
Daughter of Sylvia and Jeffrey Keller, Saturday, June 1 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Kevin Kerzhner
Son of Tatiyana and Feliks Kerzhner, Saturday, June 8 at Congregation Sherith Israel in San Francisco.

David Langdon
Son of Rachel Langdon, grandson of Susan Langdon and Irene Ogus, Saturday, June 15 at Congregation Sha’ar Zahav in San Francisco.

Hannah Levin
Daughter of Anita and Aaron Levin, Saturday, June 8 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Sadie Levin
Daughter of Anne Pearson and Erik Levin, Saturday, June 8 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Ryder Levy
Son of Keri Levy, Saturday, June 1 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Sam Lieberman
Son of Amy and David Lieberman, Saturday, June 8 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Asher Manheim
Son of Meagan van Zak and William Manheim, Monday, June 17 in Israel.

Max Marino
Son of Courtney and Anthony Marino, Thursday, June 13 in Israel.

Ellis McConnell
Son of Sari and Blake McConnell, Saturday, June 8 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Max Miller
Son of Jill and Richard Miller, Saturday, June 1 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Miriam Moyes
Daughter of Ruth Winchell-Moyes and Chris Moyes, Saturday, June 8 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

David Nichols
Son of Christine and Carl Nichols, Thursday, June 13 in Israel.

William Piggott
Son of Georgine Brengause and William Piggott, Monday, June 17 in Israel.

Kami Rosenblatt
Daughter of Joree and Lee Rosenblatt, Thursday, June 13 in Israel.

Rona Sorokin
Daughter of Iris and Sam Sorokin, Saturday, June 15 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Navon Soussan
Son of Rachel Urman and Jackie Soussan, Saturday, June 1 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Katie Sugar
Daughter of Lisa and Brian Sugar, Saturday, June 8 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Kate Wang
Son of Michele and Ted Wang, Saturday, June 1 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Kyra Weiss
Daughter of Kiyo and Jonathan Weiss, Monday, June 17 in Israel.

Michael Weiss
Son of Kiyo and Jonathan Weiss, Monday, June 17 in Israel.