Jewish Film Festival Schedule

Sign up for Weekday J and get the latest on what's happening in the Jewish Bay Area.

Public transportation in San Francisco: Muni lines No. 8, 24, 33, 37 and streetcars F, K, L and M. In Berkeley: AC Transit No. 7, 9, 43, 51, 65, and BART Berkeley station. In Palo Alto: SamTrans bus No. 35, 300 or Stanford's Marguerite shuttle from University and California Avenue CalTrain stations and Stanford Shopping Center. All theaters are wheelchair accessible

SAN FRANCISCO

THURSDAY, JULY 18 8 P.M.

"Not Everybody's Lucky Enough to Have Had Communist Parents" (preceded by 6:30 p.m. opening night reception)

SATURDAY, JULY 20 5:30 P.M.

"Carpati: 50 Miles, 50 Years" plus concert by Yale Strom and his Gypsy-Jewish band; 8:15 p.m. "Saint Clara"; 10:30 p.m. "The Second Coming" with "Eclipse" and "Printed Film"

SUNDAY, JULY 21 11:30 A.M.

"Oscar and Jack" with "Round Eyes in the Middle Kingdom"; 2:15 p.m. "Shtick, Shmaltz and Shtereotypes: Jewish Presence in Early Film Comedy (1912-1940)"; 4:15 p.m. "A Tickle in the Heart"; 6:30 p.m. "Expulsion & Memory: Descendants of the Hidden Jews" with "Island of Roses: the Jews of Rhodes in Los Angeles"; 9 p.m. "The Jew"

MONDAY, JULY 22 2 P.M.

"The Emigrant"; 5 p.m. "If You Make It Possible: Portraits of Middle East Peacemakers" with "Time for Peace" (Zamen el Salaam); 7:15 p.m. "Forbidden Marriages in the Holy Land" with "Voices From Gaza by God's Will"; 9:45 p.m. "Tale of the Three Jewels"

TUESDAY, JULY 23 2 P.M.

"When I was 14: A Survivor Remembers" with "Dybbuks and Chicken Soup"; 5:30 p.m. "You, Me, Jerusalem" with "Jerusalem: An Occupation Set in Stone?" and "Jewish Dance in Jerusalem"; 7:45 p.m. "119 Bullets + 3" with "Take Now Your Son"; 9:30 p.m. "Speakeasy: Five Shorts"

WEDNESDAY, JULY 24 2 P.M.

"Dealers Among Dealers"; 5:30 p.m. free seminar "Across the Great Divide: Immigration, the Arts and American Culture"; 7:30 p.m. "Tears of Stone"; 9:45 p.m. "Awakening (Ebredes)" with "Raj"

THURSDAY, JULY 25 2 P.M.

"Lovers in Minsk: The Jewess and the Captain"; 6 p.m. "Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press"; 8:30 p.m. "Dogs: The Rise and Fall of an All-Girl Bookie Joint" with "Trouble"

BERKELEY

SATURDAY, JULY 27 6 PM

"Not Everybody's Lucky Enough to Have Had Communist Parents"; 9 p.m. "Saint Clara"

SUNDAY, JULY 28 11:30 AM

"Oscar and Jack" with "Round Eyes in the Middle Kingdom"; 2:15 p.m. "Shtick, Schmaltz and Shtereotypes: Jewish Presence in Early Film Comedy (1912-1940)"; 4:15 p.m. "Carpati: 50 Miles, 50 Years"; 6:15 p.m. "Expulsion & Memory: Descendants of the Hidden Jews" with "Island of Roses: the Jews of Rhodes in Los Angeles"; 8:45 p.m. "The Jew"

MONDAY, JULY 29 2 P.M.

"The Emigrant"; 5 p.m. "If You Make It Possible: Portraits of Middle East Peacemakers" with "Time for Peace (Zaman el Salaam)"; 7:15 p.m. "Tale of the Three Jewels"; 9:30 p.m. "You, Me, Jerusalem" with "Jerusalem Occupation Set in Stone?" and "Jewish Dance in Jerusalem"

TUESDAY, JULY 30 2 P.M.

"When I Was 14: A Survivor Remembers" with "Dybbuks and Chicken Soup"; 5:30 p.m. "119 Bullets + 3" with "Take Now Your Son"; 7:15 p.m. "Forbidden Marriages in the Holy Land" with "Voices from Gaza: by God's Will"; 9:45 p.m. "Awakening (Ebredes)" with "Raj"

WEDNESDAY, JULY 31 2 P.M.

"Dealers Among Dealers"; 5:15 p.m. "Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press"; 7:30 p.m. "Tears of Stone"; 9:45 p.m. "Speakeasy: Five Shorts"

THURSDAY, AUG. 1 2 P.M.

"Lovers in Minsk: The Jewess and the Captain"; 6 p.m. "A Tickle in the Heart"; 8 p.m. "Dogs: the Rise and Fall of An All-Girl Bookie Joint" with "Trouble"; 10 p.m. to be announced.

PALO ALTO

SATURDAY, AUG. 3 9:30 P.M.

"Saint Clara" preceded by 8:30 p.m. dessert reception

SUNDAY, AUG. 4 1:30 P.M.

"Voices from Gaza: by God's Will" with "Eclipse"; 3:30 p.m. "Oscar and Jack" with "Round Eyes in the Middle Kingdom"; 6 p.m. "Carpati: 50 Miles, 50 Years"; 8 p.m. "The Jew"

MONDAY, AUG. 5 6 P.M.

"The Emigrant"; 9 p.m. "Shtick, Shmaltz and Shtereotypes: Jewish Presence in Early Film Comedy (1912-1940)"

TUESDAY, AUG. 6 6:30 P.M.

"Tears of Stone"; 9 p.m. "Lovers in Minsk: The Jewess and the Captain"

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 7 4 P.M.

"When I was 14: A Survivor Remembers"; 6 p.m. "A Tickle in the Heart" with "Echo Soup"; 9 p.m. "Dogs: the Rise and Fall of An All-Girl Bookie Joint" with "Trouble"