Bnai mitzvah

Sign up for Weekday J and get the latest on what's happening in the Jewish Bay Area.

Adam Barker Son of Nancy Matlin and Chris Barker, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Temple Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Emma Berger Daughter of Lisa Berger and Nevin Norman, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Ezra Berger Son of Lisa Berger and Nevin Norman, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Anna Ruth Buttlaire Daughter of Donna and Stuart Buttlaire, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Marci Ilana Cohn Daughter of Andrea and Steve Cohn, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Emily Edelstone Daughter of Lori and Mark Edelstone, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Alexandra Ferber Daughter of Michelle and Rick Ferber, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Beth Chaim Congregation in Danville.

Talia Frank Daughter of Lynne Rappaport and Jonathan Frank, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Israel-Judea in San Francisco.

Tina Geller Daughter of Deborah Geller and Dan Geller, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Sammy Greene Son of Janna and Victor Greene, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Karen Gruschka Daughter of Myra and Ralph Gruschka, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Clarissa Jacknow Daughter of Veronica and Steven Jacknow, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation B’nai Shalom in Walnut Creek.

Mark Levin-Gesundheit Son of Eleanor Levin and Neil Gesundheit, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Sarah Levy Daughter of Deborah and David Levy, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Rebecca Moskowitz Daughter of Deborah and Richard Moskowitz, Thursday, Sept. 7 at Congregation Kol Shofar in Tiburon.

Zoe Pollock Daughter of Jeanne Schuman and William Pollock, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Sam Reisman Son of Dr. Barbara and Mark Reisman, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Sholom in Napa.

Sarah Reynolds Daughter of Karen Reichmann and John Reynolds, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Netivot Shalom in Berkeley.

Anjali Shrestha Daughter of Raina Cohen and Shashi Shrestha, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Joshua Isaac Steinberg Son of Leslie Gottesman Steinberg and Alan Steinberg, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Sinai in San Jose.

Jacob Stern Son of Andrea and Claud Stern, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Jacob Stromberg Son of Liz Swerling and David Stromberg, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Mimi Zycherman Daughter of Barbara and Mark Summer and Joe Zycherman, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.