Bnai mitzvahs

Sign up for Weekday J and get the latest on what's happening in the Jewish Bay Area.

Jonathan Alcabes Son of Ellen Stromberg and Harvey Alcabes, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Jacob Behar son of Leslie and Jerry Behar, Sunday, Aug. 31 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Brandon Berke Son of Brenda and Gary Berke, Monday, Sept. 1 at Chabad of the North Peninsula in San Mateo.

Adam Brier Son of Grace and Josh Brier, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Aaron Cahen Son of Karen and David Cahen, Sunday, Aug. 31 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Adam Creeger Son of Renee Meil and Mache Creeger, Sunday, Aug. 31 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Zachary Dubin Son of Laurie and Scott Dubin, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Joshua Ehrlich Son of Susan and David Ehrlich, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Elliot Grossman Son of Helane Morrison and Harlan Grossman, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Charles Richard Hanf Son of Lisa and Lawrence Hanf, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Maya Hutchinson Daughter of Carolyn and Rick Hutchinson, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Gregory Kamph Son of Deborah Henken and Martin Kamph, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Vanessa King Saturday, Aug. 30 at Beth Chaim Congregation in Danville.

Benjamin Landress Son of Laura and Scott Landress, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Congregation Kol Shofar in Tiburon.

Zachary Larkin Son of Shelly and Blake Larkin, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Sarah Levin Daughter of Lisa and Bart Levin, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Zachary Levin Son of Lisa and Bart Levin, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Nicole Ohel Daughter of Debbie and Ofer Ohel, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

David Perell Son of Cheryl Harrison and David Perell, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Matthew Saliman Son of Stacey and Mark Saliman, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Congregation B’nai Shalom in Walnut Creek.

Maxwell Spielman Son of Frances Sun and Daniel Spielman, Sunday, Aug. 31 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Samuel Tasch Son of Rachel and Ted Tasch, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Joshua Thornton Son of Dr. Sabina Stolz-Thornton and Dr. Aaron Thornton, Saturday, Aug. 30, at Congregation Shir Shalom in Sonoma.

Ellen Valentine Daughter of Diane Blattner, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Congregation Sherith Israel in San Francisco.

Rebekah Weintraub Daughter of Sidney and Steven Weintraub, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Temple Beth Torah in Fremont.

Avi Whitten-Vile Son of Diane and Sheldon Whitten-Vile, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Amelia Zack Daughter of Sherri and Mitchell Zack, Saturday, Aug. 30 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.