B'nai mitzvah students from Palo Alto School for Jewish Education
B'nai mitzvah students from Palo Alto School for Jewish Education

Lifecycles for the week of May 18, 2018

Sign up for Weekday J and get the latest on what's happening in the Jewish Bay Area.


Births

First-time parents Matthew (winemaker) and Johanna Meckel (StandWithUs director) welcomed their daughter, Leona Shae Meckel, on April 26, 2018, in Napa.

Leona Shae Meckel
Leona Shae Meckel

Proud grandparents Shulamit Wilder in Los Angeles and David Meckel and Randi Murray in Burlingame make up the spoiling committee! Fur sister Bissli is already enjoying her new nap partner.


B’nai Mitzvah

B’nai mitzvah students from Palo Alto School for Jewish Education Aidan McCann, Jonathan Cohen, Drake Freed, Kaleb Fraser, Marc Lenzi and Hannah Seeger will fulfill the mitzvot of leading the Torah service on May 19. In addition, each will share his or her bar/bat mitzvah with a child who perished in the Shoah from “Remember Us.” Service will be held at 2 p.m. in Palo Alto.

Eli Barnett-Abrams
Son of Tamara Abrams and Carol Barnett, on Saturday, May 26 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Max Barnett-Abrams
Son of Tamara Abrams and Carol Barnett, on Saturday, May 26 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Anna Berman
Daughter of Betsy and Michael Berman, Saturday, June 2 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Gabriela Bernstein
Daughter of Sonia Daccarett and Alex Bernstein and sister of Daniela and Rafael, Saturday, May 26 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Kestrel Clare Bierner
Daughter of Constance and Gann Bierner, Saturday, June 2 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Lily Bray Meeks
Daughter of Tali Bray and Eric Meeks, Saturday, May 26 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Tamar Breines
Daughter of Renat Fried and Raphael Breines, Saturday, June 2 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Theo Ebersman
Son of Michelle and David Ebersman, Saturday, May 19 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Zinnia Estes
Daughter of Carol Spector and Steve Estes, Saturday, June 2 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Jedidiah Hershel Fogelson
Son of Jodi Short and Matthew Fogelson, Saturday, June 2 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Max Friedman
Son of Meredith and Jon Friedman, Saturday, June 2 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Gabrielle Ginocchio
Daughter of Pam Alter and Paul Ginocchio, Saturday, June 2 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Miriam Goldstein
Daughter of Barbara Goldstein and Joshua Goldstein, on Saturday, May 19 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

David Goldstein
Son of Barbara Goldstein and Joshua Goldstein, on Saturday, May 19 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Gus Goldstone
Son of Ruth Goldstone and James Eder, Saturday, June 2 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Emily Gruber
Daughter of Ida and Aaron Gruber, Saturday, June 2 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Rose Gutierrez
Daughter of Cherie Golant and Ron Gutierrez, Saturday, June 2 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Lily Heller
Daughter of Stephany and Andy Heller, Saturday, May 26 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Elena Hoeh
Daughter of Giselle Lederman and Jonathan Hoeh, Saturday, May 19 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Noah Karsh
Son of Iris and Andrew Karsh, Saturday, May 26 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Mara LaForte
Daughter of Anna and Daniel LaForte, Saturday, May 26 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Alexander Lamstein
Son of Leah and Aaron Lamstein, Monday, May 26 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Talia Rose Lazerwitz
Daughter of Alyson Sinclair and David Lazerwitz, Saturday, June 2 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Eliana Neuman
Daughter of Shari Lewis and Richey Neuman, Saturday, June 2 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Jonah Porth
Son of Abby and Jason Porth, Saturday, May 26 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Sadie Rosen
Daughter of Shelley Seto Rosen and Larry Rosen, Saturday, May 19 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Eliana Roy
Daughter of Rabbi Sarah Graff and Scott Roy, Saturday, May 26 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Kyle Rudman
Son of Justine and Gary Rudman, Thursday, May 24 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Nathan Scott
Son of Stacey and Andy Scott, Saturday, May 19 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Joseph Shlafman
Son of Natalie and Vladimir Shlafman, Saturday, June 2 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Esther Smith
Daughter of Michelle and Abraham Smith, Saturday, May 26 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Shifra (“Luna”) Wagner
Daughter of Noemi Hollander and John Wagner, on Saturday, June 2 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.